Thank you for viewing this privacy statement. The statement is for your information, and does not have contractual effect.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Purpose

This Personal Data Protection Policy ("Policy") sets out the ways in which the Derek Woo & Associates (“DW”) collects, uses, discloses and retains personal information in order to carry out our activities and operations; and the measures we take to protect your personal information. The Policy is designed to meet the requirements of Singapore’s personal data protection laws.

​Application of Policy

This Policy applies to all DW members, non-members, customers and content providers. From time to time, DW will update this Policy to ensure that this Policy is consistent with any changes in legal requirements. You are encouraged to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how DW is protecting your information.

Types of Personal Information collected

Our Policy applies to personal information that DW collects, uses and discloses in order to carry out DW’s activities and operations; and to enable you to access our website and online service portals. Personal information is any information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual, such as an individual’s home address, telephone number, or a member’s transaction activity in relation to DW activities. When a member registers for an DW event, we collect identifying information, such as (but not limited to) the member’s name, address, telephone number, email address, NRIC number. To process payment, a member may provide us with their credit card number and expiry date. When a member applies for membership, we are required to collect information such as the member’s date of birth, nationality, qualification received and employment history.

This Policy does not apply to aggregated information which summarises statistical information about groups of members, and which does not include name, contact information, or any other information that would allow any particular individual to be identified.

How we collect your Personal Information

Much of the personal information we collect comes from you, such as when you apply for membership, register for DW’s activities or purchase goods and services from DW. We collect personal information, unless such is prohibited by legislation, when you contact us, register with us or when you require our services.

Use of your Personal Information

DW collects and uses your personal information to operate DW’s website, deliver the goods and/or services you have requested, and to administer DW’s activities. DW also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of products or services available from the DW group*. DW may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

DW does not sell, rent or lease its member/customer lists to third parties. DW may share data with trusted partners in order to administer your membership, to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to DW, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

DW keeps track of the websites and pages our members and customers visit within DW, in order to determine what DW services are the most popular. If you are only browsing the website of the Derek Woo & Associates, DW does not capture data that allows it to identify you individually.

Where permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act, your Personal Data may be disclosed to DW’s Preferred Partners in connection with services offered by these Preferred Partners. Preferred Partners are organisations which share a business relationship with DW in areas such as marketing collaborations and co-branding.

However, please be assured that we do not disclose your Personal Data to our Preferred Partners for the purposes of the above unless your consent is expressly obtained. 

Security of your Personal Information

Derek Woo & Associates secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. DW secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. DW will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission, except if required by law or a court order to do so.

Withdrawing consent

The collection and handling of certain personal information is necessary to maintain your membership and/or for processing transactions. You may, however, opt out of the collection and/or handling of your personal information for other purposes — including opting out of receiving marketing and promotional material from the DW group*. You can do so at any time by choosing to unsubscribe from electronically-received publications, or by contacting us at (65) 8500-6116. If you opt out as mentioned above, you will no longer receive any communications from DW in relation to these marketing and promotional offers but you will continue to receive communications from DW relating to your membership obligations and rights.

Access, accuracy and correction of your Personal Information

We rely on you to ensure that your profile and contact information is accurate. Please let us know of any changes to your personal information. You may update the accuracy or completeness of such information, and request that corrections be made to it. Please send all your enquiries, requests and notifications to derek@derekwoo.com.sg

Link to other Websites

The Website contains hyperlinks to other websites, the data protection and privacy practices of which may differ from those of the Derek Woo & Associates. Derek Woo & Associates is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of such websites, and encourages you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

Email: derek@derekwoo.com.sg


*DW group refers to DW, its affiliates, subsidiaries and related corporations

  • Whatsapp Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon

© 2016 by Derek Woo & Associates